• 14 June 2024

Celebrating Excellence: Arjuna Award 2023 Winners

Jan 10, 2024

The Arjuna Award is a prestigious recognition given to outstanding athletes in India for their excellent performance in sports. Named after the legendary archer Arjuna, it honors athletes who have shown exceptional skills and sportsmanship on both national and international levels. The award serves as an inspiration for aspiring athletes and celebrates the dedication and excellence of individuals in the field of sports.

Arjuna Award Winners 2023

Arjuna Award Winners 2023

Sports Winners
Archery Ojas Pravin Deotale
Archery Aditi Gopichand Swami
Athletics Murali Sreeshankar
Athletics Parul Chaudhary
Boxing Mohammad Hussamuddin
Chess R Vaishali
Cricket Mohammed Shami
Equestrian Anush Agarwalla
Equestrian Dressage Divyakriti Singh
Golf Diksha Dagar
Hockey Krishan Bahadur Pathak
Hockey Sushila Chanu
Kabaddi Pawan Kumar
Kabaddi Ritu Negi
Kho-Kho Nasreen
Lawn Bowls Pinki
Shooting Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
Shooting Esha Singh
Squash Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu
Table Tennis Ayhika Mukherjee
Wrestling Sunil Kumar
Wrestling Antim Panghal
Wushu Naorem Roshibina Devi
Para Archery Sheetal Devi
Blind Cricket Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy
Para Canoeing Prachi Yadav

Ojas Pravin Deotale (Archery)

Ojas Pravin Deotale-Arjuna Award Winner
  • Ojas Pravin Deotale ranked 9th globally in archery.
  • Made history on August 5, 2023, by winning gold in the men’s compound event at the 2023 World Archery Championships in Berlin.
  • The first Indian male archer to achieve this milestone.
  • Previous victories include medals at the 2022 Asia Cup and the 2023 Archery World Cup.

Aditi Gopichand Swami (Archery)

Aditi Gopichand Swami-Arjuna Award Winner
  • Aditi Gopichand Swami is an accomplished Indian archer from Maharashtra.
  • Made history as India’s first individual world champion at the senior level.
  • Achieved this milestone by winning Gold in the Compound Women’s final at the 2023 World Archery Championships.
  • Honored with the Arjuna Award from the President of India on January 9, 2024.

Murali Sreeshankar (Athletics)

Murali Sreeshankar-arjuna award winner
  • Murali Sreeshankar set a national record of 8.36 meters in 2022.
  • His career includes notable achievements such as winning bronze at the 2018 Asian Junior Athletics Championships with a jump of 7.47 metres.
  • In September 2018, Sreeshankar broke the national record again with a jump of 8.20 meters at the National Open Athletics Championships.
  • He became the first Indian athlete to qualify for the 2019 World Athletics Championships with this jump.
  • Sreeshankar qualified for the 2020 Summer Olympics with a new national record of 8.26 meters in March 2021.
  • At the 2022 Commonwealth Games, he won the silver medal with a jump of 8.08 meters, becoming the first male long jumper from India to achieve this at the Games.
  • Sreeshankar finished seventh in the final round with a jump of 7.96 meters at the 2022 World Athletics Championships.
  • As of 2022, he was one of the only three Indian athletes to reach the top 3 in a Diamond League meet.

Parul Chaudhary (Athletics)

Parul Chaudhary-Arjuna Award Winner
  • Parul Chaudhary Jhajj, born on April 15, 1995, is an Indian athlete specializing in 5000m and 3000m steeplechase.
  • First Indian female runner to achieve a sub-9 minute time in the women’s 3000m.
  • Gold medalist in women’s 3000m steeplechase at the Asian Athletics Championships in Bangkok (July 2023).
  • Set a personal best time and national record in the 3000m steeplechase (9:15.31) at the World Athletics Championships in Budapest (August 2023).
  • Qualified for the 2024 Paris Olympics during the World Athletics Championships.
  • Secured gold in the 5000m event and silver in the 3000m steeplechase at the Hangzhou Asian Games (October 2023).

Mohammad Hussamuddin (Boxing)

  • Achieved a bronze medal in the first India International Open boxing championship in New Delhi.
  • Competes in the 56-kilogram category.
  • Secured a bronze at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia.
  • Won bronze in the Men’s 57kg Featherweight category at the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games.
  • Awarded the Arjuna Award in 2023 for outstanding achievements in boxing.

R Vaishali (Chess)

  • Vaishali achieved remarkable success in youth chess, winning the Girls’ World Youth Chess Championship for Under-12s in 2012 and Under-14s in 2015.
  • At the age of 12, she defeated future World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen in a simul competition during the World Chess Championship 2013 in Chennai.
  • In 2016, Vaishali earned the Woman International Master (WIM) title and was ranked second in India and the World No.12 girl U16 player.
  • She became a Woman Grandmaster (WGM) in August 2018, completing her final norm in the Riga Technical University Open chess tournament.
  • Vaishali was part of the Gold medal-winning team at Online Olympiad 2020, marking India’s first-ever medal in the competition.
  • She received her International Master (IM) title in 2021.
  • In 2022, Vaishali won the 8th Fischer Memorial, securing her second Grandmaster norm.
  • She participated in the FIDE Women’s Speed Chess Championship 2022, defeating notable opponents and reaching the quarterfinals.
  • Vaishali contributed to India Women’s chess success at the 44th Chess Olympiad, winning Team bronze and individual bronze for Board 3.
  • In Tata Steel Challengers 2023, she beat two 2600-rated GMs and finished twelfth overall.
  • Vaishali received her final GM norm at the Qatar Masters Open 2023 and won the top women’s prize in the tournament.
  • She emerged victorious in the FIDE Women’s Grand Swiss 2023, earning a spot in the Women’s Candidates Tournament.
  • In December 2023, Vaishali crossed the 2500 Elo rating threshold, achieving Grandmaster status and becoming the third woman and 84th grandmaster in India.
  • Vaishali, along with her younger brother Praggnanandhaa, became the world’s first sister-brother grandmaster duo.
  • She received the prestigious Arjuna Award from the President of India on January 9, 2024.

Mohammed Shami (Cricket)

  • Achieved the milestone of 100 Test wickets in 29 Tests.
  • Renowned for his ability to bowl yorkers and deliver in crucial overs.
  • An integral part of India’s pace attack across all formats.
  • Recognized as one of the leading fast bowlers in Indian cricket.
  • Awarded the Arjuna Award, the second-highest sports award in India, on January 9, 2024.

Anush Agarwalla (Equestrian)

  • Anush Agarwalla, born on November 23, 1999, in Kolkata, India, is an accomplished Indian equestrian.
  • Participated in the 2022 World Equestrian Games, making history as the first Indian dressage rider alongside Shruti Vora at the Dressage World Championships.
  • Secured a gold medal in the team event and a bronze medal in the individual event in Equestrian Dressage at the 2022 Asian Games, riding Etro.
  • Achieved a score of 73.030 for the bronze, marking India’s first medal in the dressage event at the Asian Games.
  • Began riding at the age of three in Kolkata and later moved to Germany at 17 to pursue his dream of becoming a professional dressage rider.
  • Trained with German Olympian Hubertus Schmidt.
  • Conferred with the Arjuna Award by the President of India on January 9, 2024.

Divyakriti Singh (Equestrian Dressage)

  • Divyakriti Singh, Indian equestrian athlete.
  • Won gold in the team event in Equestrian Dressage at the 2022 Asian Games.
  • Selected for Arjuna Awards in 2023 for outstanding sports performance.
  • Involved in equestrian sports since age 12, winning medals at Junior National Equestrian Championships and All India IPSC equestrian competitions.
  • Achieved a World ranking of 14 and an Asian ranking of 1 in 2023.
  • Received India Today Woman Summit Award on October 26, 2023.
  • Maharaja Sawai Padmanabh Award for Young Achiever in Sport at Sawai Jaipur Awards 2023.
  • Two-time IPA Junior National Polo Championship Winner (2016, 2017).
  • Junior National Equestrian Championship 2016-2017: Silver (Individual), Bronze (Team).
  • 2018-2019: Gold (Team).
  • 2019-2020: Silver (Team).

Diksha Dagar (Golf)

Diksha Dagar-Arjuna Award Winner
  • Won several amateur golf tournaments since entering the circuit in 2012.
  • Ranked within the top 500 globally in the U18 category in 2016.
  • Won the Hero Women’s Pro Golf Tour in 2017 and the Singapore Ladies Amateur Open in 2018.
  • Achieved the lowest score by an Indian at Thailand’s Queen Sirikit Cup in 2018.
  • Clinched a silver medal at the 2017 Summer Deaflympics, making her the first Indian to win a Deaflympic medal in golf.
  • Turned professional in early 2019.
  • Secured her first professional win at the 2019 Investec South African Women’s Open.
  • Became the youngest Indian woman to win a Ladies European Tour title at 18.
  • Competed in the 2020 Summer Olympics, marking her maiden Olympic appearance.
  • Won the Aramco Team Series – London in 2021, becoming the second Indian female golfer to win more than once on the Ladies European Tour.
  • Represented India at the 2021 Summer Deaflympics, securing a gold medal in the women’s event.
  • Nominated for the Arjuna Award by the Indian Golf Union in 2020.
  • Notable wins include the Faldo Series India Championship and the Singapore Ladies Amateur Open Championship in 2018.
  • Secured victories at the Investec South African Women’s Open in 2019 and the Tipsport Czech Ladies Open in 2023.

Krishan Bahadur Pathak (Hockey)

  • Pathak was part of the Indian junior team that won the 2016 Men’s Hockey Junior World Cup.
  • Selected for India A team in the 2017 Men’s Australian Hockey League.
  • Made India’s senior team debut in January 2018.
  • Played in various tournaments, including the 2018 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup and the 2018 Asian Games.
  • Served as the reserve goalkeeper in the 2020 Olympic Games where India won the bronze medal.
  • Secured a gold medal in the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou.
  • Awarded the prestigious Arjuna Award on January 9, 2024, by the President of India.

Sushila Chanu (Hockey)

  • International debut at the 2008 Women’s Hockey Junior Asia Cup, winning a bronze medal.
  • Brief hiatus in 2009 due to fitness issues, completed graduation at Madhya Pradesh Hockey Academy.
  • Led the Indian junior team to a bronze medal at the 2013 Junior World Cup in Mönchengladbach, Germany.
  • Joined the senior national field hockey squad after the Junior World Cup win.
  • Played a key role in reaching the semifinals of the 2014–15 Women’s FIH Hockey World League in Antwerp, Belgium.
  • Named captain of the national team ahead of the 2016 Rio Olympics.
  • Played her 150th international match in Madrid, Spain, during the Indian national team’s June 2018 tour.
  • Received the Arjuna Award from the President of India on January 9, 2024.

Pawan Kumar (Kabaddi)

  • Pawan Kumar Sehrawat, is an Indian kabaddi player for Telugu Titans in Pro Kabaddi League.
  • Became the most expensive player in Pro Kabaddi League history at ₹2.26 crores for the ninth season.
  • Switched to Telugu Titans for the tenth season, setting a new record at ₹2.60 crores.
  • Debut with Bengaluru Bulls in the third season, finishing as the leading raid-point scorer.
  • Led Bengaluru Bulls to victory in season 6, scoring 282 points with 13 Super 10s.
  • Season 7’s top scorer with 353 points, including a record 39 raid points in a single game.
  • Sustained a knee injury in the ninth season’s first match, ending his season prematurely.
  • Signed with Telugu Titans for the tenth season and showcased impressive performance.
  • Represented India at the 2019 South Asian Games, winning a gold medal.
  • Secured a gold medal at the Asian Kabaddi Championship 2023.
  • Achievements include Most Valuable Player in 2018, multiple seasons as the league’s top raider, and a record 39 raid points in a single Pro Kabaddi match.

Ritu Negi (Kabaddi)

Ritu Negi-Arjuna Award Winner
  • Ritu Negi, born on May 30, 1992, is an Indian kabaddi player who hails from Himachal Pradesh.
  • She captained the Indian kabaddi team that secured a gold medal at the 2022 Asian Games by defeating Chinese Taipei on October 7, 2023.
  • Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Sukhwinder Singh Sukhu honored the state’s Asian Games medallists, awarding Negi a cash prize of Rs. 15 lakhs.
  • In her earlier achievements, Negi was part of the Indian kabaddi team that won a silver medal at the 2018 Asian Games and a gold at the 2019 South Asian Games.
  • Ritu Negi was conferred with the prestigious Arjuna Award by the President of India on January 9, 2024.

Nasreen (Kho-Kho)

Nasreen-Arjuna Award Winner
  • Nasreen Shaikh, born on November 7, 1998, is a prominent Indian kho-kho player and the captain of the Indian women’s kho-kho team.
  • She achieved the distinction of being the second kho-kho player to be honored with the Arjuna Award in 2023.
  • Nasreen’s remarkable leadership was evident as she captained the Indian women’s kho-kho team, securing a gold medal at the South Asian Games.
  • The Kho-Kho Federation of India recognized her achievements by featuring her bio-pic during the opening ceremony of the Ultimate Kho-kho, a National league.

Pinki (Lawn Bowls)

  • Pinki represented India at the 2023 World Bowls Championship in women’s triples and women’s fours events.
  • Competed in four Commonwealth Games (2010, 2014, 2018, 2022) in various disciplines such as triples, pairs, singles, and fours.
  • Secured a gold medal in the Women’s fours event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 2009 Asia Pacific Bowls Championships.
  • Achieved success in the Asian Lawn Bowls Championship, including a gold medal in women’s triples in 2017.
  • In 2023, clinched the gold medal in the fours event at the 14th Asian Lawn Bowls Championship in Kuala Lumpur.

Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar (Shooting)

  • Won bronze in the 50m rifle three positions event at the 2019 Asian Shooting Championships, securing a quota place for India at the 2020 Summer Olympics.
  • Clinched bronze at the 2019 Asian Airgun Championships in the junior 10m air rifle event.
  • Set a junior world record in the 50m rifle three positions at the 2019 ISSF Junior World Cup, scoring 459.3 and winning gold.
  • Won bronze at the 2019 Asian Shooting Championships in Doha, securing India’s second quota place for the 2020 Summer Olympics.
  • Secured gold at the 2021 ISSF World Cup in New Delhi with a score of 462.5 in men’s 50m rifle three positions.
  • Achieved gold in the 50m Rifle three positions men’s event at the 2021 ISSF Junior World Championships in Lima, Peru, setting a new junior world record.
  • Received the 2019 Eklavya Award by the Government of Madhya Pradesh on National Sports Day.

Esha Singh (Shooting)

  • Esha Singh, born on January 1, 2005, is an Indian amateur shooter.
  • Became the national champion in the 10m Air Pistol category in 2018.
  • Won a silver medal at the Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany, in 2019.
  • Achieved two gold medals at the Asian Junior Championships in 10m Air Pistol Women and 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team.
  • Competes in various events, including 25m Standard Pistol and 25m Pistol.
  • Secured a Gold medal in the 25m Pistol team event and an individual silver medal in the 25m Pistol event at the Asian Games 2022.
  • Selected for India’s core training team for the Tokyo Olympics.
  • Started shooting in 2014, becoming the Telangana state champion in 10m air pistol category in 2015.
  • Defeated notable shooters like Manu Bhaker and Heena Sidhu to win gold at the 62nd National Shooting Championships.
  • Youngest champion in the senior category at the age of 13.
  • Gold medalist at the Khelo India Youth Games in the 10m Air Pistol event in the under-17 category.
  • Secured gold at the Asian Airgun Championships in Taoyuan, Taiwan, in 2019.
  • Won silver and bronze medals at the ISSF Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany, in 2019.
  • Achieved gold medals at the Asian Shooting Championship in Doha, Qatar, in 2019.
  • Selected for the Indian core team for the Tokyo Olympics, benefiting from the event’s postponement.
  • Awarded the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar in 2020, a civilian award for achievers under the age of 18.

Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (Squash)

  • Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu, born on March 31, 1989, in Chandigarh, is an Indian professional squash player.
  • Achieved a career-high world ranking of World No. 47 in April 2018.
  • Played a pivotal role in the Indian team’s gold medal victory at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon.
  • Secured a crucial win in the first match against Mohd Azlan Iskandar of Malaysia, contributing to India’s 1-0 lead.
  • His performance, combined with Saurav Ghosal’s win, led to India clinching the gold medal in the Men’s Team event.

Ayhika Mukherjee (Table Tennis)

  • Ayhika Mukherjee, born on June 10, 1997, is an Indian table tennis player from Naihati, West Bengal.
  • Represented India in the 2018 Asian Games and 2022 Asian Games as a part of the national team.
  • Teamed up with Sutirtha to secure the bronze medal for India in women’s doubles table tennis at the Asian Games.

Sunil Kumar (Wrestling)

  • Sunil Kumar, Indian wrestler born on September 29, 1999.
  • Achieved a bronze medal in men’s Greco-Roman 87 kg event at the 2022 Asian Games.
  • Secured a gold medal in the men’s 87 kg Greco-Roman category at the 2020 Asian Championships.

Antim Panghal (Wrestling)

  • Antim Panghal, born in 2004, is a female wrestler from Hisar, Haryana, India.
  • Achieved a silver medal at the Asian Wrestling Championship in 2023.
  • Made history as India’s first-ever U-20 world wrestling champion.
  • Successfully retained the championship in the subsequent year.
  • Recognized at the UWW Awards in 2023, winning the Women’s Rising Star of the Year category.

Naorem Roshibina Devi (Wushu)

  • Won gold at the 9th Asian Junior Wushu Championships in Gumi, South Korea.
  • Participated in the 2018 Asian Games in the Women’s sanda 60 kg event.
  • Secured a medal by defeating Mubashra Akhtar of Pakistan in the quarter-finals.
  • Awarded a bronze medal after losing to Cai Yingying of China in the semi-finals.
  • In September 2023, won silver in women’s 60kg Wushu Sanda at the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.
  • Lost to Wu Xiaowei of China in the final.

Sheetal Devi (Para Archery)

  • Sheetal Devi, born on January 10, 2007, is an Indian Para-archer.
  • Born with the rare medical condition phocomelia, she is the first and only international para-archery champion without upper limbs.
  • At the 2022 Asian Para Games, won two gold medals in mixed doubles and women’s individual and a silver medal in women’s double compound.
  • Achieved gold medal in the women’s compound competition at the Para Asian Games final.
  • Noticed by Indian army coaches Abhilasha Chaudhary and Kuldeep Wadhwan during a youth event.
  • Born without arms, initially attempted prosthetics, but it wasn’t possible.
  • Showed expertise in climbing trees using her legs, surprising the coaches.
  • Coaches faced the challenge of training a person for archery with no arms.
  • Inspired by armless archer Matt Stutzman, Sheetal Devi trained for 11 months and participated in the Asian Para Games, winning two gold medals for India.
  • Received the Best Youth Athlete of the Year award from the Asian Paralympic Committee in 2023.
  • Awarded the Arjuna Award by the Government of India in 2023.

Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy (Blind Cricket)

  • Ajay Kumar Reddy, born on June 3, 1990, is a classified B2 category blind cricketer and current captain of the India national blind cricket team.
  • Captained India to victory in the 2017 Blind T20 World Cup and the 2018 Blind Cricket World Cup.
  • Made debut in 2010, earning two Man of the Match awards.
  • Became vice-captain of the national blind cricket team in 2012.
  • Played a crucial role in India’s win at the 2012 Blind T20 World Cup, including a match-winning century against England.
  • Member of the Indian squad for the 2014 Blind Cricket World Cup, contributing significantly to India’s victory in the final.
  • Appointed captain in 2016, leading India to victory in the Blind T20 Asia Cup.
  • Leading wicket-taker in the 2017 Blind T20 World Cup, securing India’s second consecutive title.
  • Captained India to win the 2018 Blind Cricket World Cup, defeating Pakistan in the final.
  • Led India to a hat-trick T20 Cricket World Cup for the Blind in 2022.
  • Settled for a silver medal in the men’s T20 cricket event at the IBSA World Games 2023.
  • Received the Arjuna Award from the President of India on January 9, 2024.

Prachi Yadav (Para Canoeing)

Prachi Yadav-Arjuna Award Winner
  • Transitioned from Para swimming to Para Canoe in 2018 on the advice of coach Virender Kumar Dabas.
  • Participated in the Women’s Va’a Single 200m canoe sprint at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, finishing 8th.
  • Achieved historic qualification as the first Indian Paracanoe athlete for the 2020 Summer Paralympics.
  • Notable performances in the 4th Asian Para Games and 3rd Asian Paracanoe Championship, winning multiple gold and silver medals.
  • Successful international competition results in 2023, including gold at the 4th Asian Para Games (KL2 Women category).
  • Impressive national competition record with multiple gold and silver medals in different events and years.
  • Received the Vikram Award from the Government of Madhya Pradesh in 2020.

Also, read https://thelogicalpie.com/ratan-tata-from-shy-beginnings-to-business-legend-a-remarkable-journey/society/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *